High-speed transmission of adaptively modulated optical OFDM signals over multimode fibers using directly modulated DFBs

JM Tang, PM Lane, K Alan Shore

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

141 Citations (Scopus)

Abstract

A novel optical signal modulation concept of adaptively modulated optical orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (AMOOFDM) is proposed, and a comprehensive theoretical model of AMOOFDM modems is developed. Numerical simulations of the transmission performance of the AMOOFDM signals are undertaken in unamplified multimode fiber (MMF)-based links using directly modulated distributed feedback (DFB) lasers (DMLs). It is shown that 28 Gb/s over 300 m and 10 Gb/s over 900 m transmission of intensity modulation and direct detection (IMDD) AMOOFDM signals at 1550 nm is feasible in DML-based links using MMFs with 3-dB effective bandwidths of 200 MHz/spl middot/km. Apart from a higher signal capacity, AMOOFDM also has a greater spectral efficiency and is less susceptible to different launching conditions, modal dispersion, and fiber types, compared with all existing schemes. In addition, a large noise margin of about 15 dB is also observed. The bits of resolution of analog-to-digital converters (ADCs) and the cyclic prefix of AMOOFDM symbols are the main factors limiting the maximum achievable performance, on which the influence of DMLs is, however, negligible under the optimum operating condition.
LanguageEnglish
Pages429-441
Number of pages13
JournalJournal of Lightwave Technology
Volume24
Issue number1
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 6 Feb 2006
Externally publishedYes

Fingerprint

frequency division multiplexing
optical communication
high speed
fibers
modulation
modems
launching
analog to digital converters
distributed feedback lasers
margins
bandwidth
simulation

Cite this

@article{35bc100c7e0540f4a16e242e96355723,
title = "High-speed transmission of adaptively modulated optical OFDM signals over multimode fibers using directly modulated DFBs",
abstract = "A novel optical signal modulation concept of adaptively modulated optical orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (AMOOFDM) is proposed, and a comprehensive theoretical model of AMOOFDM modems is developed. Numerical simulations of the transmission performance of the AMOOFDM signals are undertaken in unamplified multimode fiber (MMF)-based links using directly modulated distributed feedback (DFB) lasers (DMLs). It is shown that 28 Gb/s over 300 m and 10 Gb/s over 900 m transmission of intensity modulation and direct detection (IMDD) AMOOFDM signals at 1550 nm is feasible in DML-based links using MMFs with 3-dB effective bandwidths of 200 MHz/spl middot/km. Apart from a higher signal capacity, AMOOFDM also has a greater spectral efficiency and is less susceptible to different launching conditions, modal dispersion, and fiber types, compared with all existing schemes. In addition, a large noise margin of about 15 dB is also observed. The bits of resolution of analog-to-digital converters (ADCs) and the cyclic prefix of AMOOFDM symbols are the main factors limiting the maximum achievable performance, on which the influence of DMLs is, however, negligible under the optimum operating condition.",
keywords = "communication system performance, optical fiber communication, optical modulation, orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (OFDM)",
author = "JM Tang and PM Lane and Shore, {K Alan}",
year = "2006",
month = "2",
day = "6",
doi = "10.1109/JLT.2005.860146",
language = "English",
volume = "24",
pages = "429--441",
journal = "Journal of Lightwave Technology",
issn = "0733-8724",
publisher = "IEEE",
number = "1",

}

High-speed transmission of adaptively modulated optical OFDM signals over multimode fibers using directly modulated DFBs. / Tang, JM; Lane, PM; Shore, K Alan.

In: Journal of Lightwave Technology, Vol. 24, No. 1, 06.02.2006, p. 429-441.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticle

TY - JOUR

T1 - High-speed transmission of adaptively modulated optical OFDM signals over multimode fibers using directly modulated DFBs

AU - Tang, JM

AU - Lane, PM

AU - Shore, K Alan

PY - 2006/2/6

Y1 - 2006/2/6

N2 - A novel optical signal modulation concept of adaptively modulated optical orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (AMOOFDM) is proposed, and a comprehensive theoretical model of AMOOFDM modems is developed. Numerical simulations of the transmission performance of the AMOOFDM signals are undertaken in unamplified multimode fiber (MMF)-based links using directly modulated distributed feedback (DFB) lasers (DMLs). It is shown that 28 Gb/s over 300 m and 10 Gb/s over 900 m transmission of intensity modulation and direct detection (IMDD) AMOOFDM signals at 1550 nm is feasible in DML-based links using MMFs with 3-dB effective bandwidths of 200 MHz/spl middot/km. Apart from a higher signal capacity, AMOOFDM also has a greater spectral efficiency and is less susceptible to different launching conditions, modal dispersion, and fiber types, compared with all existing schemes. In addition, a large noise margin of about 15 dB is also observed. The bits of resolution of analog-to-digital converters (ADCs) and the cyclic prefix of AMOOFDM symbols are the main factors limiting the maximum achievable performance, on which the influence of DMLs is, however, negligible under the optimum operating condition.

AB - A novel optical signal modulation concept of adaptively modulated optical orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (AMOOFDM) is proposed, and a comprehensive theoretical model of AMOOFDM modems is developed. Numerical simulations of the transmission performance of the AMOOFDM signals are undertaken in unamplified multimode fiber (MMF)-based links using directly modulated distributed feedback (DFB) lasers (DMLs). It is shown that 28 Gb/s over 300 m and 10 Gb/s over 900 m transmission of intensity modulation and direct detection (IMDD) AMOOFDM signals at 1550 nm is feasible in DML-based links using MMFs with 3-dB effective bandwidths of 200 MHz/spl middot/km. Apart from a higher signal capacity, AMOOFDM also has a greater spectral efficiency and is less susceptible to different launching conditions, modal dispersion, and fiber types, compared with all existing schemes. In addition, a large noise margin of about 15 dB is also observed. The bits of resolution of analog-to-digital converters (ADCs) and the cyclic prefix of AMOOFDM symbols are the main factors limiting the maximum achievable performance, on which the influence of DMLs is, however, negligible under the optimum operating condition.

KW - communication system performance

KW - optical fiber communication

KW - optical modulation

KW - orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (OFDM)

U2 - 10.1109/JLT.2005.860146

DO - 10.1109/JLT.2005.860146

M3 - Article

VL - 24

SP - 429

EP - 441

JO - Journal of Lightwave Technology

T2 - Journal of Lightwave Technology

JF - Journal of Lightwave Technology

SN - 0733-8724

IS - 1

ER -