Photography-based taxonomy is inadequate, unnecessary, and potentially harmful for biological sciences

Luis M.P. Ceríaco, Eliécer E. Gutiérrez, Alain Dubois, Cristian Simón Abdala, Abdulaziz S. Alqarni, Kraig Adler, Edson A. Adriano, Erna Aescht, Ishan Agarwal, Sabine Agatha, Donat Agosti, Antonio J.C. Aguiar, Jonas José Mendes Aguiar, Dirk Ahrens, Alexandre Aleixo, Maria Judite Alves, Fabio Raposo Do Amaral, Natalia Ananjeva, Marcelo C. Andrade, Marco Brandalise De Andrade & 473 others Franco Andreone, Pedro P.U. Aquino, Paula Beatriz Araujo, Henrard Arnaud, Jairo Arroyave, Wolfgang Arthofer, Tom J. Artois, Diego Astúa, Celso Azevedo, Justin C. Bagley, Diego Baldo, Helen Margaret Barber-James, Eva V. Bärmann, Cristiane Bastos-Silveira, Michael F. Bates, Aaron M. Bauer, Franziska Bauer, Ricardo C. Benine, Daniel J. Bennett, Bastian Bentlage, Björn Berning, Daizy Bharti, Cibele Biondo, José Birindelli, Theo Blick, Giovanni Boano, Flávio A. Bockmann, Wieslaw Bogdanowicz, Wolfgang Böhme, Enrico Borgo, Leo Borkin, Marcos Ricardo Bornschein, Roger Bour, William R. Branch, Cinthia A. Brasileiro, Janet K. Braun, Gustavo A. Bravo, Luc Brendonck, Guilherme R.R. Brito, Marcelo R. Britto, Paulo A. Buckup, Daniel Burckhardt, Ulrich Burkhardt, Stephen D. Busack, Luiz A. Campos, Alain Canard, Eliana M. Cancello, Ulisses Caramaschi, James M. Carpenter, Martin Carr, Renan Carrenho, Alexandra Cartaxana, Mariom A. Carvajal, Gervásio Silva Carvalho, Marcelo Rodrigues De Carvalho, Amira Chaabane, Cinthia Chagas, Prosanta Chakrabarty, Kailas Chandra, Stylianos Chatzimanolis, Stephen W. Chordas, Alexandre U. Christoff, Fabio Cianferoni, Santiago Claramunt, Dan Cogãlniceanu, Bruce B. Collette, Guarino R. Colli, Timothy J. Colston, Werner Conradie, Jérôme Constant, Reginaldo Constantino, Joseph A. Cook, Danilo Cordeiro, Alexandra Marçal Correia, Fenton P.D. Cotterill, Brandi Coyner, Mario A. Cozzuol, Joel Cracraft, Angelica Crottini, Giulio Cuccodoro, Felipe Franco Curcio, Cédric D'Udekem D'Acoz, Guillermo D'Elía, Cyrille D'Haese, Indraneil Das, Aléssio Datovo, Aniruddha Datta-Roy, Patrick David, John G. Day, Juan D. Daza, Luc Janssens De Bisthoven, Ignacio Jose De La Riva De La Viña, Christian De Muizon, Mario De Pinna, Vítor De Q. Piacentini, Rafael O. De Sá, Mario De Vivo, Jan Decher, Wouter Dekoninck, Jacques H.C. Delabie, Massimo Delfino, Giovanni B. Delmastro, Thibaut Delsinne, Christiane Denys, Wolfgang Denzer, Laure Desutter-Grandcolas, Kaushik Deuti, Thierry Deuve De Resbecq, Fabio Di Dario, Vladimir Dinets, Carlos DoNascimiento, David A. Donoso, Giuliano Doria, Robert C. Drewes, Eric Drouet, Marcelo Duarte, Marie Claude Durette-Desset, François Dusoulier, Sushil Kumar Dutta, Michael S. Engel, Mark Epstein, Moisés Escalona, Jacob A. Esselstyn, Koshiro Eto, Julián Faivovich, Rafaela Lopes Falaschi, Zachary H. Falin, Eduardo I. Faundez, Anderson Feijó, Rodrigo M. Feitosa, Daniel Silva Fernandes, Martin Fikáček, Brian L. Fisher, Moira J. FitzPatrick, Dimitri Forero, Ismael Franz, Hendrik Freitag, Thierry Frétey, Uwe Fritz, Cyril Gallut, Shan Gao, Guilherme S.T. Garbino, Bolívar R. Garcete-Barrett, Luis García-Prieto, Franger J. García, Paulo C.A. Garcia, Alfred L. Gardner, Scott Lyell Gardner, Romain Garrouste, Matthias F. Geiger, Thomas C. Giarla, Varad Giri, Matthias Glaubrecht, Robert C. Glotzhober, Fabio S.P. Godoi, Serge Gofas, Pablo R. Gonçalves, Jun Gong, Victor H. Gonzalez, José Antonio González-Orej, Edmundo González-Santillán, Enrique González-Soriano, Steven M. Goodman, Philippe Grandcolas, Lance Grande, Eli Greenbaum, Renato Gregorin, Heinz Grillitsch, Larry Lee Grismer, Patrick Grootaert, Stéphane Grosjean, Fabio M. Guarino, Juan M. Guayasamin, Benoit Guénard, Lázaro Guevara, Marcus Guidoti, Devanshu Gupta, Václav Gvoždík, Célio F.B. Haddad, Jakob Hallermann, Alexandre Hassanin, Axel Hausmann, Lawrence R. Heaney, Matthew P. Heinicke, Kristofer M. Helgen, Klaus Henle, Alice Hirschmann, Michael W. Holmes, Maria Hołyńska, Roman Hołyński, Gustavo Hormiga, Bernhard A. Huber, Jean Pierre Hugot, Rainer Hutterer, Djoko Iskandar, John B. Iverson, Peter Jäger, Ronald Janssen, Fernando Jerep, Rudy Jocqué, Karl Heinz Jungfer, Jean Lou Justine, Rachunliu G. Kamei, Marcin Jan Kamiński, Michael Karner, Teresa Kearney, Rahul Khot, Max Kieckbusch, Jörn Köhler, Klaus Peter Koepfli, Elöd Kondorosy, Lars Krogmann, Tiago Kütter Krolow, Martin Krüger, Christoph Kucharzewski, Sven O. Kullander, Santosh Kumar, Alexander Kupfer, Mitsuru Kuramoto, Olavi Kurina, Adriano Kury, Sebastian Kvist, Enrique La Marca, Antonietta La Terza, Richard LaVal, Thomas E. Lacher, Carlos J.E. Lamas, Max R. Lambert, Bernard Landry, Francisco Langeani, José A. Langone, John E. Lattke, Esteban O. Lavilla, Twan Leenders, David C. Lees, Yuri L.R. Leite, Thomas Lehmann, Marcos Gonçalves Lhano, Burton K. Lim, Xiaofeng Lin, Ivan Löbl, Carlos A.S. De Lucena, Zilda Margarete S. De Lucena, Paulo Lucinda, Nathan K. Lujan, Pierangelo Luporini, David R. Luz, John D. Lynch, Leonardo Ferreira Machado, Stephen Mahony, Luiz R. Malabarba, Marivene Manuel-Santos, Jader Marinho-Filho, Miguel Marini, Antonio Carlos Marques, Mariana P. Marques, Octávio Mateus, Masafumi Matsui, Tomáš Mazuch, James McCranie, Ryan C. McKellar, Caleb D. McMahan, Sven Mecke, Karin Meißner, María A. Mendoza-Becerril, Carlos A. Mendoza-Palmero, Stefan Merker, Marcello Mezzasalma, John Mark Midgley, Jeremy Miller, Matthew J. Miller, Michael Maia Mincarone, Joël Minet, Aurélien Miralles, Thaís P. Miranda, Alain Didier Missoup, David Modrý, Jesús Molinari, Ara Monadjem, Olivier Montreuil, Ricardo Moratelli, Cristiano Rangel Moreira, Felipe F.F. Moreira, Cécile Mourer-Chauviré, Pablo Ricardo Mulieri, Thomas A. Munroe, Shun Ichiro Naomi, Fabio Nascimento, Wolfgang A. Nässig, Lassad Neifar, Andre L. Netto-Ferreira, Aidin Niamir, Stuart V. Nielsen, Silvio S. Nihei, Annamaria Nistri, Alejandro Oceguera-Figueroa, Gaetano Odierna, Annemarie Ohler, Andres A. Ojanguren-Affilastro, Favízia Freitas De Oliveira, Marcio Luiz De Oliveira, Otto Müller Patrão De Oliveira, Sarah Siqueira Oliveira, Link E. Olson, Geoffrey Odhiambo Ong'ondo, Nikolai Orlov, Claudia Patricia Ornelas-García, Hernan Ortega, Mauricio Ortega-Andrade, Hidetoshi Ota, Antoine Pariselle, Paulo Passos, Murilo N.L. Pastana, Bruce D. Patterson, Luciano D. Patitucci, James L. Patton, Ana C. Pavan, Silvia E. Pavan, Marco Pavia, Pedro L.V. Peloso, Alexander Pelzer, Martín O. Pereyra, Abel Perez-Gonzalez, Blanca Pérez-Luz, Cristian Hernan Fulvio Pérez, Julian Kerbis Peterhans, A. Townsend Peterson, Julien Pétillon, Thomas Keith Philips, Orfeo Picariello, Marcio R. Pie, Tiago G. Pikart, Ronald H. Pine, Ulisses Pinheiro, Luiz Carlos Pinho, Ângelo P. Pinto, Leonora Pires Costa, Roberto Poggi, José P. Pombal, Mrugank Prabhu, Elizabeth Prendini, Lorenzo Prendini, Jasmine Purushothaman, Robert Alexander Pyron, Pablo Quintela-alonso, Andres Sebastian Quinteros, Marcial Quiroga-Carmona, Wolfgang Rabitsch, Jean Raffaëlli, Jean Claude Rage, Hossein Rajaei, Martín J. Ramírez, Marcos A. Raposo, Lucia H.Rapp Py-Daniel, Jean Yves Rasplus, Brett C. Ratcliffe, Sushma Reddy, Roberto E. Reis, James V. Remsen, Leigh R. Richards, Ira Richling, Tony Robillard, Marcelo Salles Rocha, Rosana Moreira Rocha, Dennis Rödder, Mark Oliver Rödel, Fernando P. Rodrigues, Estefania Rodriguez, Duke S. Rogers, Fernando J.M. Rojas-Runjaic, Beate Röll, Alfred L. Rosenberger, Jodi Rowley, André Silva Roza, Manuel Ruedi, Jorge Salazar-Bravo, Norma J. Salcedo, Yves Samyn, Sharlene E. Santana, Luciana Santoferrara, Bernardo F. Santos, Charles Morphy D. Santos, Jean Carlos Santos, Marcos Pérsio Dantas Santos, Eric J. Sargis, Walter E. Schargel, Beat Schätti, Mark D. Scherz, Birgit C. Schlick-Steiner, Ray C. Schmidt, Thomas Schmitt, Richard Schodde, Colin S. Schoeman, Silke Schweiger, Cristiano F. Schwertner, Ernest C.J. Seamark, Thiago B.F. Semedo, Mann Kyoon Shin, Cameron D. Siler, Luís Fábio Silveira, W. Brian Simison, Marcello Simões, Jack W. Sites, Brian Tilston Smith, Krister T. Smith, Weibo Song, Adeline Soulier-Perkins, Leandro M. Sousa, John S. Sparks, Sérgio N. Stampar, Florian M. Steiner, Jean Sébastien Steyer, Melanie L.J. Stiassny, Thorsten Stoeck, Renata Stopiglia, Jeffrey W. Streicher, Marcelo J. Sturaro, Pavel Stys, Lindsey Swierk, Andreas Taeger, Daniela M. Takiya, Donald C. Taphorn, Marcos Tavares, Valeria Da C. Tavares, Peter John Taylor, Jose G. Tello, Pablo Teta, Frank Tillack, Robert M. Timm, Tim Tokaryk, Atsushi Tominaga, João Filipe Riva Tonini, Luke Tornabene, Omar Torres-Carvajal, Josiah Townsend, Jean François Trape, Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues, Robert Trusch, Emanuel Tschopp, Dieter Uhl, Nathan S. Upham, Jean Pierre Vacher, Stefano Valdesalici, Bert Van Bocxlaer, Victor Van Cakenberghe, Thomas Van De Kamp, Isabella Van De Velde, Didier Van Den Spiegel, Maarten P.M. Vanhove, Karthikeyan Vasudevan, Deepak Veerappan, Paúl M. Velazco, Vanessa K. Verdade, Erik Verheyen, Leandro M. Vieira, Pedro F. Victoriano, Laurie J. Vitt, Philipp Wagner, Gregory J. Watkins-Colwell, Thomas Weisse, Fernanda P. Werneck, Ward C. Wheeler, Don E. Wilson, Katharina C.Wollenberg Valero, Perry Lee Wood, Neal Woodman, Hernández Díaz Yoalli Quetzalli, Natsuhiko Yoshikawa, Hussam Zaher, Thomas Ziegler, Jan Zima, Robert M. Zink, George Zug

Research output: Contribution to journalLetter

37 Citations (Scopus)
Original languageEnglish
Pages (from-to)435-445
Number of pages11
JournalZootaxa
Volume4196
Issue number3
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 23 Nov 2016

Cite this

Ceríaco, L. M. P., Gutiérrez, E. E., Dubois, A., Abdala, C. S., Alqarni, A. S., Adler, K., ... Zug, G. (2016). Photography-based taxonomy is inadequate, unnecessary, and potentially harmful for biological sciences. Zootaxa, 4196(3), 435-445. https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4196.3.9
Ceríaco, Luis M.P. ; Gutiérrez, Eliécer E. ; Dubois, Alain ; Abdala, Cristian Simón ; Alqarni, Abdulaziz S. ; Adler, Kraig ; Adriano, Edson A. ; Aescht, Erna ; Agarwal, Ishan ; Agatha, Sabine ; Agosti, Donat ; Aguiar, Antonio J.C. ; Aguiar, Jonas José Mendes ; Ahrens, Dirk ; Aleixo, Alexandre ; Alves, Maria Judite ; Do Amaral, Fabio Raposo ; Ananjeva, Natalia ; Andrade, Marcelo C. ; De Andrade, Marco Brandalise ; Andreone, Franco ; Aquino, Pedro P.U. ; Araujo, Paula Beatriz ; Arnaud, Henrard ; Arroyave, Jairo ; Arthofer, Wolfgang ; Artois, Tom J. ; Astúa, Diego ; Azevedo, Celso ; Bagley, Justin C. ; Baldo, Diego ; Barber-James, Helen Margaret ; Bärmann, Eva V. ; Bastos-Silveira, Cristiane ; Bates, Michael F. ; Bauer, Aaron M. ; Bauer, Franziska ; Benine, Ricardo C. ; Bennett, Daniel J. ; Bentlage, Bastian ; Berning, Björn ; Bharti, Daizy ; Biondo, Cibele ; Birindelli, José ; Blick, Theo ; Boano, Giovanni ; Bockmann, Flávio A. ; Bogdanowicz, Wieslaw ; Böhme, Wolfgang ; Borgo, Enrico ; Borkin, Leo ; Bornschein, Marcos Ricardo ; Bour, Roger ; Branch, William R. ; Brasileiro, Cinthia A. ; Braun, Janet K. ; Bravo, Gustavo A. ; Brendonck, Luc ; Brito, Guilherme R.R. ; Britto, Marcelo R. ; Buckup, Paulo A. ; Burckhardt, Daniel ; Burkhardt, Ulrich ; Busack, Stephen D. ; Campos, Luiz A. ; Canard, Alain ; Cancello, Eliana M. ; Caramaschi, Ulisses ; Carpenter, James M. ; Carr, Martin ; Carrenho, Renan ; Cartaxana, Alexandra ; Carvajal, Mariom A. ; Carvalho, Gervásio Silva ; De Carvalho, Marcelo Rodrigues ; Chaabane, Amira ; Chagas, Cinthia ; Chakrabarty, Prosanta ; Chandra, Kailas ; Chatzimanolis, Stylianos ; Chordas, Stephen W. ; Christoff, Alexandre U. ; Cianferoni, Fabio ; Claramunt, Santiago ; Cogãlniceanu, Dan ; Collette, Bruce B. ; Colli, Guarino R. ; Colston, Timothy J. ; Conradie, Werner ; Constant, Jérôme ; Constantino, Reginaldo ; Cook, Joseph A. ; Cordeiro, Danilo ; Correia, Alexandra Marçal ; Cotterill, Fenton P.D. ; Coyner, Brandi ; Cozzuol, Mario A. ; Cracraft, Joel ; Crottini, Angelica ; Cuccodoro, Giulio ; Curcio, Felipe Franco ; D'Udekem D'Acoz, Cédric ; D'Elía, Guillermo ; D'Haese, Cyrille ; Das, Indraneil ; Datovo, Aléssio ; Datta-Roy, Aniruddha ; David, Patrick ; Day, John G. ; Daza, Juan D. ; De Bisthoven, Luc Janssens ; De La Riva De La Viña, Ignacio Jose ; De Muizon, Christian ; De Pinna, Mario ; Piacentini, Vítor De Q. ; De Sá, Rafael O. ; De Vivo, Mario ; Decher, Jan ; Dekoninck, Wouter ; Delabie, Jacques H.C. ; Delfino, Massimo ; Delmastro, Giovanni B. ; Delsinne, Thibaut ; Denys, Christiane ; Denzer, Wolfgang ; Desutter-Grandcolas, Laure ; Deuti, Kaushik ; De Resbecq, Thierry Deuve ; Di Dario, Fabio ; Dinets, Vladimir ; DoNascimiento, Carlos ; Donoso, David A. ; Doria, Giuliano ; Drewes, Robert C. ; Drouet, Eric ; Duarte, Marcelo ; Durette-Desset, Marie Claude ; Dusoulier, François ; Dutta, Sushil Kumar ; Engel, Michael S. ; Epstein, Mark ; Escalona, Moisés ; Esselstyn, Jacob A. ; Eto, Koshiro ; Faivovich, Julián ; Falaschi, Rafaela Lopes ; Falin, Zachary H. ; Faundez, Eduardo I. ; Feijó, Anderson ; Feitosa, Rodrigo M. ; Fernandes, Daniel Silva ; Fikáček, Martin ; Fisher, Brian L. ; FitzPatrick, Moira J. ; Forero, Dimitri ; Franz, Ismael ; Freitag, Hendrik ; Frétey, Thierry ; Fritz, Uwe ; Gallut, Cyril ; Gao, Shan ; Garbino, Guilherme S.T. ; Garcete-Barrett, Bolívar R. ; García-Prieto, Luis ; García, Franger J. ; Garcia, Paulo C.A. ; Gardner, Alfred L. ; Gardner, Scott Lyell ; Garrouste, Romain ; Geiger, Matthias F. ; Giarla, Thomas C. ; Giri, Varad ; Glaubrecht, Matthias ; Glotzhober, Robert C. ; Godoi, Fabio S.P. ; Gofas, Serge ; Gonçalves, Pablo R. ; Gong, Jun ; Gonzalez, Victor H. ; González-Orej, José Antonio ; González-Santillán, Edmundo ; González-Soriano, Enrique ; Goodman, Steven M. ; Grandcolas, Philippe ; Grande, Lance ; Greenbaum, Eli ; Gregorin, Renato ; Grillitsch, Heinz ; Grismer, Larry Lee ; Grootaert, Patrick ; Grosjean, Stéphane ; Guarino, Fabio M. ; Guayasamin, Juan M. ; Guénard, Benoit ; Guevara, Lázaro ; Guidoti, Marcus ; Gupta, Devanshu ; Gvoždík, Václav ; Haddad, Célio F.B. ; Hallermann, Jakob ; Hassanin, Alexandre ; Hausmann, Axel ; Heaney, Lawrence R. ; Heinicke, Matthew P. ; Helgen, Kristofer M. ; Henle, Klaus ; Hirschmann, Alice ; Holmes, Michael W. ; Hołyńska, Maria ; Hołyński, Roman ; Hormiga, Gustavo ; Huber, Bernhard A. ; Hugot, Jean Pierre ; Hutterer, Rainer ; Iskandar, Djoko ; Iverson, John B. ; Jäger, Peter ; Janssen, Ronald ; Jerep, Fernando ; Jocqué, Rudy ; Jungfer, Karl Heinz ; Justine, Jean Lou ; Kamei, Rachunliu G. ; Kamiński, Marcin Jan ; Karner, Michael ; Kearney, Teresa ; Khot, Rahul ; Kieckbusch, Max ; Köhler, Jörn ; Koepfli, Klaus Peter ; Kondorosy, Elöd ; Krogmann, Lars ; Krolow, Tiago Kütter ; Krüger, Martin ; Kucharzewski, Christoph ; Kullander, Sven O. ; Kumar, Santosh ; Kupfer, Alexander ; Kuramoto, Mitsuru ; Kurina, Olavi ; Kury, Adriano ; Kvist, Sebastian ; La Marca, Enrique ; La Terza, Antonietta ; LaVal, Richard ; Lacher, Thomas E. ; Lamas, Carlos J.E. ; Lambert, Max R. ; Landry, Bernard ; Langeani, Francisco ; Langone, José A. ; Lattke, John E. ; Lavilla, Esteban O. ; Leenders, Twan ; Lees, David C. ; Leite, Yuri L.R. ; Lehmann, Thomas ; Lhano, Marcos Gonçalves ; Lim, Burton K. ; Lin, Xiaofeng ; Löbl, Ivan ; De Lucena, Carlos A.S. ; De Lucena, Zilda Margarete S. ; Lucinda, Paulo ; Lujan, Nathan K. ; Luporini, Pierangelo ; Luz, David R. ; Lynch, John D. ; Machado, Leonardo Ferreira ; Mahony, Stephen ; Malabarba, Luiz R. ; Manuel-Santos, Marivene ; Marinho-Filho, Jader ; Marini, Miguel ; Marques, Antonio Carlos ; Marques, Mariana P. ; Mateus, Octávio ; Matsui, Masafumi ; Mazuch, Tomáš ; McCranie, James ; McKellar, Ryan C. ; McMahan, Caleb D. ; Mecke, Sven ; Meißner, Karin ; Mendoza-Becerril, María A. ; Mendoza-Palmero, Carlos A. ; Merker, Stefan ; Mezzasalma, Marcello ; Midgley, John Mark ; Miller, Jeremy ; Miller, Matthew J. ; Mincarone, Michael Maia ; Minet, Joël ; Miralles, Aurélien ; Miranda, Thaís P. ; Missoup, Alain Didier ; Modrý, David ; Molinari, Jesús ; Monadjem, Ara ; Montreuil, Olivier ; Moratelli, Ricardo ; Moreira, Cristiano Rangel ; Moreira, Felipe F.F. ; Mourer-Chauviré, Cécile ; Mulieri, Pablo Ricardo ; Munroe, Thomas A. ; Naomi, Shun Ichiro ; Nascimento, Fabio ; Nässig, Wolfgang A. ; Neifar, Lassad ; Netto-Ferreira, Andre L. ; Niamir, Aidin ; Nielsen, Stuart V. ; Nihei, Silvio S. ; Nistri, Annamaria ; Oceguera-Figueroa, Alejandro ; Odierna, Gaetano ; Ohler, Annemarie ; Ojanguren-Affilastro, Andres A. ; De Oliveira, Favízia Freitas ; De Oliveira, Marcio Luiz ; De Oliveira, Otto Müller Patrão ; Oliveira, Sarah Siqueira ; Olson, Link E. ; Ong'ondo, Geoffrey Odhiambo ; Orlov, Nikolai ; Ornelas-García, Claudia Patricia ; Ortega, Hernan ; Ortega-Andrade, Mauricio ; Ota, Hidetoshi ; Pariselle, Antoine ; Passos, Paulo ; Pastana, Murilo N.L. ; Patterson, Bruce D. ; Patitucci, Luciano D. ; Patton, James L. ; Pavan, Ana C. ; Pavan, Silvia E. ; Pavia, Marco ; Peloso, Pedro L.V. ; Pelzer, Alexander ; Pereyra, Martín O. ; Perez-Gonzalez, Abel ; Pérez-Luz, Blanca ; Pérez, Cristian Hernan Fulvio ; Peterhans, Julian Kerbis ; Peterson, A. Townsend ; Pétillon, Julien ; Philips, Thomas Keith ; Picariello, Orfeo ; Pie, Marcio R. ; Pikart, Tiago G. ; Pine, Ronald H. ; Pinheiro, Ulisses ; Pinho, Luiz Carlos ; Pinto, Ângelo P. ; Costa, Leonora Pires ; Poggi, Roberto ; Pombal, José P. ; Prabhu, Mrugank ; Prendini, Elizabeth ; Prendini, Lorenzo ; Purushothaman, Jasmine ; Pyron, Robert Alexander ; Quintela-alonso, Pablo ; Quinteros, Andres Sebastian ; Quiroga-Carmona, Marcial ; Rabitsch, Wolfgang ; Raffaëlli, Jean ; Rage, Jean Claude ; Rajaei, Hossein ; Ramírez, Martín J. ; Raposo, Marcos A. ; Py-Daniel, Lucia H.Rapp ; Rasplus, Jean Yves ; Ratcliffe, Brett C. ; Reddy, Sushma ; Reis, Roberto E. ; Remsen, James V. ; Richards, Leigh R. ; Richling, Ira ; Robillard, Tony ; Rocha, Marcelo Salles ; Rocha, Rosana Moreira ; Rödder, Dennis ; Rödel, Mark Oliver ; Rodrigues, Fernando P. ; Rodriguez, Estefania ; Rogers, Duke S. ; Rojas-Runjaic, Fernando J.M. ; Röll, Beate ; Rosenberger, Alfred L. ; Rowley, Jodi ; Roza, André Silva ; Ruedi, Manuel ; Salazar-Bravo, Jorge ; Salcedo, Norma J. ; Samyn, Yves ; Santana, Sharlene E. ; Santoferrara, Luciana ; Santos, Bernardo F. ; Santos, Charles Morphy D. ; Santos, Jean Carlos ; Santos, Marcos Pérsio Dantas ; Sargis, Eric J. ; Schargel, Walter E. ; Schätti, Beat ; Scherz, Mark D. ; Schlick-Steiner, Birgit C. ; Schmidt, Ray C. ; Schmitt, Thomas ; Schodde, Richard ; Schoeman, Colin S. ; Schweiger, Silke ; Schwertner, Cristiano F. ; Seamark, Ernest C.J. ; Semedo, Thiago B.F. ; Shin, Mann Kyoon ; Siler, Cameron D. ; Silveira, Luís Fábio ; Simison, W. Brian ; Simões, Marcello ; Sites, Jack W. ; Smith, Brian Tilston ; Smith, Krister T. ; Song, Weibo ; Soulier-Perkins, Adeline ; Sousa, Leandro M. ; Sparks, John S. ; Stampar, Sérgio N. ; Steiner, Florian M. ; Steyer, Jean Sébastien ; Stiassny, Melanie L.J. ; Stoeck, Thorsten ; Stopiglia, Renata ; Streicher, Jeffrey W. ; Sturaro, Marcelo J. ; Stys, Pavel ; Swierk, Lindsey ; Taeger, Andreas ; Takiya, Daniela M. ; Taphorn, Donald C. ; Tavares, Marcos ; Tavares, Valeria Da C. ; Taylor, Peter John ; Tello, Jose G. ; Teta, Pablo ; Tillack, Frank ; Timm, Robert M. ; Tokaryk, Tim ; Tominaga, Atsushi ; Tonini, João Filipe Riva ; Tornabene, Luke ; Torres-Carvajal, Omar ; Townsend, Josiah ; Trape, Jean François ; Rodrigues, Miguel Trefaut ; Trusch, Robert ; Tschopp, Emanuel ; Uhl, Dieter ; Upham, Nathan S. ; Vacher, Jean Pierre ; Valdesalici, Stefano ; Van Bocxlaer, Bert ; Van Cakenberghe, Victor ; Van De Kamp, Thomas ; Van De Velde, Isabella ; Van Den Spiegel, Didier ; Vanhove, Maarten P.M. ; Vasudevan, Karthikeyan ; Veerappan, Deepak ; Velazco, Paúl M. ; Verdade, Vanessa K. ; Verheyen, Erik ; Vieira, Leandro M. ; Victoriano, Pedro F. ; Vitt, Laurie J. ; Wagner, Philipp ; Watkins-Colwell, Gregory J. ; Weisse, Thomas ; Werneck, Fernanda P. ; Wheeler, Ward C. ; Wilson, Don E. ; Valero, Katharina C.Wollenberg ; Wood, Perry Lee ; Woodman, Neal ; Quetzalli, Hernández Díaz Yoalli ; Yoshikawa, Natsuhiko ; Zaher, Hussam ; Ziegler, Thomas ; Zima, Jan ; Zink, Robert M. ; Zug, George. / Photography-based taxonomy is inadequate, unnecessary, and potentially harmful for biological sciences. In: Zootaxa. 2016 ; Vol. 4196, No. 3. pp. 435-445.
@article{145d7212b86c4402b55515277d0e8f43,
title = "Photography-based taxonomy is inadequate, unnecessary, and potentially harmful for biological sciences",
author = "Cer{\'i}aco, {Luis M.P.} and Guti{\'e}rrez, {Eli{\'e}cer E.} and Alain Dubois and Abdala, {Cristian Sim{\'o}n} and Alqarni, {Abdulaziz S.} and Kraig Adler and Adriano, {Edson A.} and Erna Aescht and Ishan Agarwal and Sabine Agatha and Donat Agosti and Aguiar, {Antonio J.C.} and Aguiar, {Jonas Jos{\'e} Mendes} and Dirk Ahrens and Alexandre Aleixo and Alves, {Maria Judite} and {Do Amaral}, {Fabio Raposo} and Natalia Ananjeva and Andrade, {Marcelo C.} and {De Andrade}, {Marco Brandalise} and Franco Andreone and Aquino, {Pedro P.U.} and Araujo, {Paula Beatriz} and Henrard Arnaud and Jairo Arroyave and Wolfgang Arthofer and Artois, {Tom J.} and Diego Ast{\'u}a and Celso Azevedo and Bagley, {Justin C.} and Diego Baldo and Barber-James, {Helen Margaret} and B{\"a}rmann, {Eva V.} and Cristiane Bastos-Silveira and Bates, {Michael F.} and Bauer, {Aaron M.} and Franziska Bauer and Benine, {Ricardo C.} and Bennett, {Daniel J.} and Bastian Bentlage and Bj{\"o}rn Berning and Daizy Bharti and Cibele Biondo and Jos{\'e} Birindelli and Theo Blick and Giovanni Boano and Bockmann, {Fl{\'a}vio A.} and Wieslaw Bogdanowicz and Wolfgang B{\"o}hme and Enrico Borgo and Leo Borkin and Bornschein, {Marcos Ricardo} and Roger Bour and Branch, {William R.} and Brasileiro, {Cinthia A.} and Braun, {Janet K.} and Bravo, {Gustavo A.} and Luc Brendonck and Brito, {Guilherme R.R.} and Britto, {Marcelo R.} and Buckup, {Paulo A.} and Daniel Burckhardt and Ulrich Burkhardt and Busack, {Stephen D.} and Campos, {Luiz A.} and Alain Canard and Cancello, {Eliana M.} and Ulisses Caramaschi and Carpenter, {James M.} and Martin Carr and Renan Carrenho and Alexandra Cartaxana and Carvajal, {Mariom A.} and Carvalho, {Gerv{\'a}sio Silva} and {De Carvalho}, {Marcelo Rodrigues} and Amira Chaabane and Cinthia Chagas and Prosanta Chakrabarty and Kailas Chandra and Stylianos Chatzimanolis and Chordas, {Stephen W.} and Christoff, {Alexandre U.} and Fabio Cianferoni and Santiago Claramunt and Dan Cog{\~a}lniceanu and Collette, {Bruce B.} and Colli, {Guarino R.} and Colston, {Timothy J.} and Werner Conradie and J{\'e}r{\^o}me Constant and Reginaldo Constantino and Cook, {Joseph A.} and Danilo Cordeiro and Correia, {Alexandra Mar{\cc}al} and Cotterill, {Fenton P.D.} and Brandi Coyner and Cozzuol, {Mario A.} and Joel Cracraft and Angelica Crottini and Giulio Cuccodoro and Curcio, {Felipe Franco} and {D'Udekem D'Acoz}, C{\'e}dric and Guillermo D'El{\'i}a and Cyrille D'Haese and Indraneil Das and Al{\'e}ssio Datovo and Aniruddha Datta-Roy and Patrick David and Day, {John G.} and Daza, {Juan D.} and {De Bisthoven}, {Luc Janssens} and {De La Riva De La Vi{\~n}a}, {Ignacio Jose} and {De Muizon}, Christian and {De Pinna}, Mario and Piacentini, {V{\'i}tor De Q.} and {De S{\'a}}, {Rafael O.} and {De Vivo}, Mario and Jan Decher and Wouter Dekoninck and Delabie, {Jacques H.C.} and Massimo Delfino and Delmastro, {Giovanni B.} and Thibaut Delsinne and Christiane Denys and Wolfgang Denzer and Laure Desutter-Grandcolas and Kaushik Deuti and {De Resbecq}, {Thierry Deuve} and {Di Dario}, Fabio and Vladimir Dinets and Carlos DoNascimiento and Donoso, {David A.} and Giuliano Doria and Drewes, {Robert C.} and Eric Drouet and Marcelo Duarte and Durette-Desset, {Marie Claude} and Fran{\cc}ois Dusoulier and Dutta, {Sushil Kumar} and Engel, {Michael S.} and Mark Epstein and Mois{\'e}s Escalona and Esselstyn, {Jacob A.} and Koshiro Eto and Juli{\'a}n Faivovich and Falaschi, {Rafaela Lopes} and Falin, {Zachary H.} and Faundez, {Eduardo I.} and Anderson Feij{\'o} and Feitosa, {Rodrigo M.} and Fernandes, {Daniel Silva} and Martin Fik{\'a}ček and Fisher, {Brian L.} and FitzPatrick, {Moira J.} and Dimitri Forero and Ismael Franz and Hendrik Freitag and Thierry Fr{\'e}tey and Uwe Fritz and Cyril Gallut and Shan Gao and Garbino, {Guilherme S.T.} and Garcete-Barrett, {Bol{\'i}var R.} and Luis Garc{\'i}a-Prieto and Garc{\'i}a, {Franger J.} and Garcia, {Paulo C.A.} and Gardner, {Alfred L.} and Gardner, {Scott Lyell} and Romain Garrouste and Geiger, {Matthias F.} and Giarla, {Thomas C.} and Varad Giri and Matthias Glaubrecht and Glotzhober, {Robert C.} and Godoi, {Fabio S.P.} and Serge Gofas and Gon{\cc}alves, {Pablo R.} and Jun Gong and Gonzalez, {Victor H.} and Gonz{\'a}lez-Orej, {Jos{\'e} Antonio} and Edmundo Gonz{\'a}lez-Santill{\'a}n and Enrique Gonz{\'a}lez-Soriano and Goodman, {Steven M.} and Philippe Grandcolas and Lance Grande and Eli Greenbaum and Renato Gregorin and Heinz Grillitsch and Grismer, {Larry Lee} and Patrick Grootaert and St{\'e}phane Grosjean and Guarino, {Fabio M.} and Guayasamin, {Juan M.} and Benoit Gu{\'e}nard and L{\'a}zaro Guevara and Marcus Guidoti and Devanshu Gupta and V{\'a}clav Gvožd{\'i}k and Haddad, {C{\'e}lio F.B.} and Jakob Hallermann and Alexandre Hassanin and Axel Hausmann and Heaney, {Lawrence R.} and Heinicke, {Matthew P.} and Helgen, {Kristofer M.} and Klaus Henle and Alice Hirschmann and Holmes, {Michael W.} and Maria Hołyńska and Roman Hołyński and Gustavo Hormiga and Huber, {Bernhard A.} and Hugot, {Jean Pierre} and Rainer Hutterer and Djoko Iskandar and Iverson, {John B.} and Peter J{\"a}ger and Ronald Janssen and Fernando Jerep and Rudy Jocqu{\'e} and Jungfer, {Karl Heinz} and Justine, {Jean Lou} and Kamei, {Rachunliu G.} and Kamiński, {Marcin Jan} and Michael Karner and Teresa Kearney and Rahul Khot and Max Kieckbusch and J{\"o}rn K{\"o}hler and Koepfli, {Klaus Peter} and El{\"o}d Kondorosy and Lars Krogmann and Krolow, {Tiago K{\"u}tter} and Martin Kr{\"u}ger and Christoph Kucharzewski and Kullander, {Sven O.} and Santosh Kumar and Alexander Kupfer and Mitsuru Kuramoto and Olavi Kurina and Adriano Kury and Sebastian Kvist and {La Marca}, Enrique and {La Terza}, Antonietta and Richard LaVal and Lacher, {Thomas E.} and Lamas, {Carlos J.E.} and Lambert, {Max R.} and Bernard Landry and Francisco Langeani and Langone, {Jos{\'e} A.} and Lattke, {John E.} and Lavilla, {Esteban O.} and Twan Leenders and Lees, {David C.} and Leite, {Yuri L.R.} and Thomas Lehmann and Lhano, {Marcos Gon{\cc}alves} and Lim, {Burton K.} and Xiaofeng Lin and Ivan L{\"o}bl and {De Lucena}, {Carlos A.S.} and {De Lucena}, {Zilda Margarete S.} and Paulo Lucinda and Lujan, {Nathan K.} and Pierangelo Luporini and Luz, {David R.} and Lynch, {John D.} and Machado, {Leonardo Ferreira} and Stephen Mahony and Malabarba, {Luiz R.} and Marivene Manuel-Santos and Jader Marinho-Filho and Miguel Marini and Marques, {Antonio Carlos} and Marques, {Mariana P.} and Oct{\'a}vio Mateus and Masafumi Matsui and Tom{\'a}š Mazuch and James McCranie and McKellar, {Ryan C.} and McMahan, {Caleb D.} and Sven Mecke and Karin Mei{\ss}ner and Mendoza-Becerril, {Mar{\'i}a A.} and Mendoza-Palmero, {Carlos A.} and Stefan Merker and Marcello Mezzasalma and Midgley, {John Mark} and Jeremy Miller and Miller, {Matthew J.} and Mincarone, {Michael Maia} and Jo{\"e}l Minet and Aur{\'e}lien Miralles and Miranda, {Tha{\'i}s P.} and Missoup, {Alain Didier} and David Modr{\'y} and Jes{\'u}s Molinari and Ara Monadjem and Olivier Montreuil and Ricardo Moratelli and Moreira, {Cristiano Rangel} and Moreira, {Felipe F.F.} and C{\'e}cile Mourer-Chauvir{\'e} and Mulieri, {Pablo Ricardo} and Munroe, {Thomas A.} and Naomi, {Shun Ichiro} and Fabio Nascimento and N{\"a}ssig, {Wolfgang A.} and Lassad Neifar and Netto-Ferreira, {Andre L.} and Aidin Niamir and Nielsen, {Stuart V.} and Nihei, {Silvio S.} and Annamaria Nistri and Alejandro Oceguera-Figueroa and Gaetano Odierna and Annemarie Ohler and Ojanguren-Affilastro, {Andres A.} and {De Oliveira}, {Fav{\'i}zia Freitas} and {De Oliveira}, {Marcio Luiz} and {De Oliveira}, {Otto M{\"u}ller Patr{\~a}o} and Oliveira, {Sarah Siqueira} and Olson, {Link E.} and Ong'ondo, {Geoffrey Odhiambo} and Nikolai Orlov and Ornelas-Garc{\'i}a, {Claudia Patricia} and Hernan Ortega and Mauricio Ortega-Andrade and Hidetoshi Ota and Antoine Pariselle and Paulo Passos and Pastana, {Murilo N.L.} and Patterson, {Bruce D.} and Patitucci, {Luciano D.} and Patton, {James L.} and Pavan, {Ana C.} and Pavan, {Silvia E.} and Marco Pavia and Peloso, {Pedro L.V.} and Alexander Pelzer and Pereyra, {Mart{\'i}n O.} and Abel Perez-Gonzalez and Blanca P{\'e}rez-Luz and P{\'e}rez, {Cristian Hernan Fulvio} and Peterhans, {Julian Kerbis} and Peterson, {A. Townsend} and Julien P{\'e}tillon and Philips, {Thomas Keith} and Orfeo Picariello and Pie, {Marcio R.} and Pikart, {Tiago G.} and Pine, {Ronald H.} and Ulisses Pinheiro and Pinho, {Luiz Carlos} and Pinto, {{\^A}ngelo P.} and Costa, {Leonora Pires} and Roberto Poggi and Pombal, {Jos{\'e} P.} and Mrugank Prabhu and Elizabeth Prendini and Lorenzo Prendini and Jasmine Purushothaman and Pyron, {Robert Alexander} and Pablo Quintela-alonso and Quinteros, {Andres Sebastian} and Marcial Quiroga-Carmona and Wolfgang Rabitsch and Jean Raffa{\"e}lli and Rage, {Jean Claude} and Hossein Rajaei and Ram{\'i}rez, {Mart{\'i}n J.} and Raposo, {Marcos A.} and Py-Daniel, {Lucia H.Rapp} and Rasplus, {Jean Yves} and Ratcliffe, {Brett C.} and Sushma Reddy and Reis, {Roberto E.} and Remsen, {James V.} and Richards, {Leigh R.} and Ira Richling and Tony Robillard and Rocha, {Marcelo Salles} and Rocha, {Rosana Moreira} and Dennis R{\"o}dder and R{\"o}del, {Mark Oliver} and Rodrigues, {Fernando P.} and Estefania Rodriguez and Rogers, {Duke S.} and Rojas-Runjaic, {Fernando J.M.} and Beate R{\"o}ll and Rosenberger, {Alfred L.} and Jodi Rowley and Roza, {Andr{\'e} Silva} and Manuel Ruedi and Jorge Salazar-Bravo and Salcedo, {Norma J.} and Yves Samyn and Santana, {Sharlene E.} and Luciana Santoferrara and Santos, {Bernardo F.} and Santos, {Charles Morphy D.} and Santos, {Jean Carlos} and Santos, {Marcos P{\'e}rsio Dantas} and Sargis, {Eric J.} and Schargel, {Walter E.} and Beat Sch{\"a}tti and Scherz, {Mark D.} and Schlick-Steiner, {Birgit C.} and Schmidt, {Ray C.} and Thomas Schmitt and Richard Schodde and Schoeman, {Colin S.} and Silke Schweiger and Schwertner, {Cristiano F.} and Seamark, {Ernest C.J.} and Semedo, {Thiago B.F.} and Shin, {Mann Kyoon} and Siler, {Cameron D.} and Silveira, {Lu{\'i}s F{\'a}bio} and Simison, {W. Brian} and Marcello Sim{\~o}es and Sites, {Jack W.} and Smith, {Brian Tilston} and Smith, {Krister T.} and Weibo Song and Adeline Soulier-Perkins and Sousa, {Leandro M.} and Sparks, {John S.} and Stampar, {S{\'e}rgio N.} and Steiner, {Florian M.} and Steyer, {Jean S{\'e}bastien} and Stiassny, {Melanie L.J.} and Thorsten Stoeck and Renata Stopiglia and Streicher, {Jeffrey W.} and Sturaro, {Marcelo J.} and Pavel Stys and Lindsey Swierk and Andreas Taeger and Takiya, {Daniela M.} and Taphorn, {Donald C.} and Marcos Tavares and Tavares, {Valeria Da C.} and Taylor, {Peter John} and Tello, {Jose G.} and Pablo Teta and Frank Tillack and Timm, {Robert M.} and Tim Tokaryk and Atsushi Tominaga and Tonini, {Jo{\~a}o Filipe Riva} and Luke Tornabene and Omar Torres-Carvajal and Josiah Townsend and Trape, {Jean Fran{\cc}ois} and Rodrigues, {Miguel Trefaut} and Robert Trusch and Emanuel Tschopp and Dieter Uhl and Upham, {Nathan S.} and Vacher, {Jean Pierre} and Stefano Valdesalici and {Van Bocxlaer}, Bert and {Van Cakenberghe}, Victor and {Van De Kamp}, Thomas and {Van De Velde}, Isabella and {Van Den Spiegel}, Didier and Vanhove, {Maarten P.M.} and Karthikeyan Vasudevan and Deepak Veerappan and Velazco, {Pa{\'u}l M.} and Verdade, {Vanessa K.} and Erik Verheyen and Vieira, {Leandro M.} and Victoriano, {Pedro F.} and Vitt, {Laurie J.} and Philipp Wagner and Watkins-Colwell, {Gregory J.} and Thomas Weisse and Werneck, {Fernanda P.} and Wheeler, {Ward C.} and Wilson, {Don E.} and Valero, {Katharina C.Wollenberg} and Wood, {Perry Lee} and Neal Woodman and Quetzalli, {Hern{\'a}ndez D{\'i}az Yoalli} and Natsuhiko Yoshikawa and Hussam Zaher and Thomas Ziegler and Jan Zima and Zink, {Robert M.} and George Zug",
year = "2016",
month = "11",
day = "23",
doi = "10.11646/zootaxa.4196.3.9",
language = "English",
volume = "4196",
pages = "435--445",
journal = "Zootaxa",
issn = "1175-5326",
publisher = "Magnolia Press",
number = "3",

}

Ceríaco, LMP, Gutiérrez, EE, Dubois, A, Abdala, CS, Alqarni, AS, Adler, K, Adriano, EA, Aescht, E, Agarwal, I, Agatha, S, Agosti, D, Aguiar, AJC, Aguiar, JJM, Ahrens, D, Aleixo, A, Alves, MJ, Do Amaral, FR, Ananjeva, N, Andrade, MC, De Andrade, MB, Andreone, F, Aquino, PPU, Araujo, PB, Arnaud, H, Arroyave, J, Arthofer, W, Artois, TJ, Astúa, D, Azevedo, C, Bagley, JC, Baldo, D, Barber-James, HM, Bärmann, EV, Bastos-Silveira, C, Bates, MF, Bauer, AM, Bauer, F, Benine, RC, Bennett, DJ, Bentlage, B, Berning, B, Bharti, D, Biondo, C, Birindelli, J, Blick, T, Boano, G, Bockmann, FA, Bogdanowicz, W, Böhme, W, Borgo, E, Borkin, L, Bornschein, MR, Bour, R, Branch, WR, Brasileiro, CA, Braun, JK, Bravo, GA, Brendonck, L, Brito, GRR, Britto, MR, Buckup, PA, Burckhardt, D, Burkhardt, U, Busack, SD, Campos, LA, Canard, A, Cancello, EM, Caramaschi, U, Carpenter, JM, Carr, M, Carrenho, R, Cartaxana, A, Carvajal, MA, Carvalho, GS, De Carvalho, MR, Chaabane, A, Chagas, C, Chakrabarty, P, Chandra, K, Chatzimanolis, S, Chordas, SW, Christoff, AU, Cianferoni, F, Claramunt, S, Cogãlniceanu, D, Collette, BB, Colli, GR, Colston, TJ, Conradie, W, Constant, J, Constantino, R, Cook, JA, Cordeiro, D, Correia, AM, Cotterill, FPD, Coyner, B, Cozzuol, MA, Cracraft, J, Crottini, A, Cuccodoro, G, Curcio, FF, D'Udekem D'Acoz, C, D'Elía, G, D'Haese, C, Das, I, Datovo, A, Datta-Roy, A, David, P, Day, JG, Daza, JD, De Bisthoven, LJ, De La Riva De La Viña, IJ, De Muizon, C, De Pinna, M, Piacentini, VDQ, De Sá, RO, De Vivo, M, Decher, J, Dekoninck, W, Delabie, JHC, Delfino, M, Delmastro, GB, Delsinne, T, Denys, C, Denzer, W, Desutter-Grandcolas, L, Deuti, K, De Resbecq, TD, Di Dario, F, Dinets, V, DoNascimiento, C, Donoso, DA, Doria, G, Drewes, RC, Drouet, E, Duarte, M, Durette-Desset, MC, Dusoulier, F, Dutta, SK, Engel, MS, Epstein, M, Escalona, M, Esselstyn, JA, Eto, K, Faivovich, J, Falaschi, RL, Falin, ZH, Faundez, EI, Feijó, A, Feitosa, RM, Fernandes, DS, Fikáček, M, Fisher, BL, FitzPatrick, MJ, Forero, D, Franz, I, Freitag, H, Frétey, T, Fritz, U, Gallut, C, Gao, S, Garbino, GST, Garcete-Barrett, BR, García-Prieto, L, García, FJ, Garcia, PCA, Gardner, AL, Gardner, SL, Garrouste, R, Geiger, MF, Giarla, TC, Giri, V, Glaubrecht, M, Glotzhober, RC, Godoi, FSP, Gofas, S, Gonçalves, PR, Gong, J, Gonzalez, VH, González-Orej, JA, González-Santillán, E, González-Soriano, E, Goodman, SM, Grandcolas, P, Grande, L, Greenbaum, E, Gregorin, R, Grillitsch, H, Grismer, LL, Grootaert, P, Grosjean, S, Guarino, FM, Guayasamin, JM, Guénard, B, Guevara, L, Guidoti, M, Gupta, D, Gvoždík, V, Haddad, CFB, Hallermann, J, Hassanin, A, Hausmann, A, Heaney, LR, Heinicke, MP, Helgen, KM, Henle, K, Hirschmann, A, Holmes, MW, Hołyńska, M, Hołyński, R, Hormiga, G, Huber, BA, Hugot, JP, Hutterer, R, Iskandar, D, Iverson, JB, Jäger, P, Janssen, R, Jerep, F, Jocqué, R, Jungfer, KH, Justine, JL, Kamei, RG, Kamiński, MJ, Karner, M, Kearney, T, Khot, R, Kieckbusch, M, Köhler, J, Koepfli, KP, Kondorosy, E, Krogmann, L, Krolow, TK, Krüger, M, Kucharzewski, C, Kullander, SO, Kumar, S, Kupfer, A, Kuramoto, M, Kurina, O, Kury, A, Kvist, S, La Marca, E, La Terza, A, LaVal, R, Lacher, TE, Lamas, CJE, Lambert, MR, Landry, B, Langeani, F, Langone, JA, Lattke, JE, Lavilla, EO, Leenders, T, Lees, DC, Leite, YLR, Lehmann, T, Lhano, MG, Lim, BK, Lin, X, Löbl, I, De Lucena, CAS, De Lucena, ZMS, Lucinda, P, Lujan, NK, Luporini, P, Luz, DR, Lynch, JD, Machado, LF, Mahony, S, Malabarba, LR, Manuel-Santos, M, Marinho-Filho, J, Marini, M, Marques, AC, Marques, MP, Mateus, O, Matsui, M, Mazuch, T, McCranie, J, McKellar, RC, McMahan, CD, Mecke, S, Meißner, K, Mendoza-Becerril, MA, Mendoza-Palmero, CA, Merker, S, Mezzasalma, M, Midgley, JM, Miller, J, Miller, MJ, Mincarone, MM, Minet, J, Miralles, A, Miranda, TP, Missoup, AD, Modrý, D, Molinari, J, Monadjem, A, Montreuil, O, Moratelli, R, Moreira, CR, Moreira, FFF, Mourer-Chauviré, C, Mulieri, PR, Munroe, TA, Naomi, SI, Nascimento, F, Nässig, WA, Neifar, L, Netto-Ferreira, AL, Niamir, A, Nielsen, SV, Nihei, SS, Nistri, A, Oceguera-Figueroa, A, Odierna, G, Ohler, A, Ojanguren-Affilastro, AA, De Oliveira, FF, De Oliveira, ML, De Oliveira, OMP, Oliveira, SS, Olson, LE, Ong'ondo, GO, Orlov, N, Ornelas-García, CP, Ortega, H, Ortega-Andrade, M, Ota, H, Pariselle, A, Passos, P, Pastana, MNL, Patterson, BD, Patitucci, LD, Patton, JL, Pavan, AC, Pavan, SE, Pavia, M, Peloso, PLV, Pelzer, A, Pereyra, MO, Perez-Gonzalez, A, Pérez-Luz, B, Pérez, CHF, Peterhans, JK, Peterson, AT, Pétillon, J, Philips, TK, Picariello, O, Pie, MR, Pikart, TG, Pine, RH, Pinheiro, U, Pinho, LC, Pinto, ÂP, Costa, LP, Poggi, R, Pombal, JP, Prabhu, M, Prendini, E, Prendini, L, Purushothaman, J, Pyron, RA, Quintela-alonso, P, Quinteros, AS, Quiroga-Carmona, M, Rabitsch, W, Raffaëlli, J, Rage, JC, Rajaei, H, Ramírez, MJ, Raposo, MA, Py-Daniel, LHR, Rasplus, JY, Ratcliffe, BC, Reddy, S, Reis, RE, Remsen, JV, Richards, LR, Richling, I, Robillard, T, Rocha, MS, Rocha, RM, Rödder, D, Rödel, MO, Rodrigues, FP, Rodriguez, E, Rogers, DS, Rojas-Runjaic, FJM, Röll, B, Rosenberger, AL, Rowley, J, Roza, AS, Ruedi, M, Salazar-Bravo, J, Salcedo, NJ, Samyn, Y, Santana, SE, Santoferrara, L, Santos, BF, Santos, CMD, Santos, JC, Santos, MPD, Sargis, EJ, Schargel, WE, Schätti, B, Scherz, MD, Schlick-Steiner, BC, Schmidt, RC, Schmitt, T, Schodde, R, Schoeman, CS, Schweiger, S, Schwertner, CF, Seamark, ECJ, Semedo, TBF, Shin, MK, Siler, CD, Silveira, LF, Simison, WB, Simões, M, Sites, JW, Smith, BT, Smith, KT, Song, W, Soulier-Perkins, A, Sousa, LM, Sparks, JS, Stampar, SN, Steiner, FM, Steyer, JS, Stiassny, MLJ, Stoeck, T, Stopiglia, R, Streicher, JW, Sturaro, MJ, Stys, P, Swierk, L, Taeger, A, Takiya, DM, Taphorn, DC, Tavares, M, Tavares, VDC, Taylor, PJ, Tello, JG, Teta, P, Tillack, F, Timm, RM, Tokaryk, T, Tominaga, A, Tonini, JFR, Tornabene, L, Torres-Carvajal, O, Townsend, J, Trape, JF, Rodrigues, MT, Trusch, R, Tschopp, E, Uhl, D, Upham, NS, Vacher, JP, Valdesalici, S, Van Bocxlaer, B, Van Cakenberghe, V, Van De Kamp, T, Van De Velde, I, Van Den Spiegel, D, Vanhove, MPM, Vasudevan, K, Veerappan, D, Velazco, PM, Verdade, VK, Verheyen, E, Vieira, LM, Victoriano, PF, Vitt, LJ, Wagner, P, Watkins-Colwell, GJ, Weisse, T, Werneck, FP, Wheeler, WC, Wilson, DE, Valero, KCW, Wood, PL, Woodman, N, Quetzalli, HDY, Yoshikawa, N, Zaher, H, Ziegler, T, Zima, J, Zink, RM & Zug, G 2016, 'Photography-based taxonomy is inadequate, unnecessary, and potentially harmful for biological sciences', Zootaxa, vol. 4196, no. 3, pp. 435-445. https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4196.3.9

Photography-based taxonomy is inadequate, unnecessary, and potentially harmful for biological sciences. / Ceríaco, Luis M.P.; Gutiérrez, Eliécer E.; Dubois, Alain; Abdala, Cristian Simón; Alqarni, Abdulaziz S.; Adler, Kraig; Adriano, Edson A.; Aescht, Erna; Agarwal, Ishan; Agatha, Sabine; Agosti, Donat; Aguiar, Antonio J.C.; Aguiar, Jonas José Mendes; Ahrens, Dirk; Aleixo, Alexandre; Alves, Maria Judite; Do Amaral, Fabio Raposo; Ananjeva, Natalia; Andrade, Marcelo C.; De Andrade, Marco Brandalise; Andreone, Franco; Aquino, Pedro P.U.; Araujo, Paula Beatriz; Arnaud, Henrard; Arroyave, Jairo; Arthofer, Wolfgang; Artois, Tom J.; Astúa, Diego; Azevedo, Celso; Bagley, Justin C.; Baldo, Diego; Barber-James, Helen Margaret; Bärmann, Eva V.; Bastos-Silveira, Cristiane; Bates, Michael F.; Bauer, Aaron M.; Bauer, Franziska; Benine, Ricardo C.; Bennett, Daniel J.; Bentlage, Bastian; Berning, Björn; Bharti, Daizy; Biondo, Cibele; Birindelli, José; Blick, Theo; Boano, Giovanni; Bockmann, Flávio A.; Bogdanowicz, Wieslaw; Böhme, Wolfgang; Borgo, Enrico; Borkin, Leo; Bornschein, Marcos Ricardo; Bour, Roger; Branch, William R.; Brasileiro, Cinthia A.; Braun, Janet K.; Bravo, Gustavo A.; Brendonck, Luc; Brito, Guilherme R.R.; Britto, Marcelo R.; Buckup, Paulo A.; Burckhardt, Daniel; Burkhardt, Ulrich; Busack, Stephen D.; Campos, Luiz A.; Canard, Alain; Cancello, Eliana M.; Caramaschi, Ulisses; Carpenter, James M.; Carr, Martin; Carrenho, Renan; Cartaxana, Alexandra; Carvajal, Mariom A.; Carvalho, Gervásio Silva; De Carvalho, Marcelo Rodrigues; Chaabane, Amira; Chagas, Cinthia; Chakrabarty, Prosanta; Chandra, Kailas; Chatzimanolis, Stylianos; Chordas, Stephen W.; Christoff, Alexandre U.; Cianferoni, Fabio; Claramunt, Santiago; Cogãlniceanu, Dan; Collette, Bruce B.; Colli, Guarino R.; Colston, Timothy J.; Conradie, Werner; Constant, Jérôme; Constantino, Reginaldo; Cook, Joseph A.; Cordeiro, Danilo; Correia, Alexandra Marçal; Cotterill, Fenton P.D.; Coyner, Brandi; Cozzuol, Mario A.; Cracraft, Joel; Crottini, Angelica; Cuccodoro, Giulio; Curcio, Felipe Franco; D'Udekem D'Acoz, Cédric; D'Elía, Guillermo; D'Haese, Cyrille; Das, Indraneil; Datovo, Aléssio; Datta-Roy, Aniruddha; David, Patrick; Day, John G.; Daza, Juan D.; De Bisthoven, Luc Janssens; De La Riva De La Viña, Ignacio Jose; De Muizon, Christian; De Pinna, Mario; Piacentini, Vítor De Q.; De Sá, Rafael O.; De Vivo, Mario; Decher, Jan; Dekoninck, Wouter; Delabie, Jacques H.C.; Delfino, Massimo; Delmastro, Giovanni B.; Delsinne, Thibaut; Denys, Christiane; Denzer, Wolfgang; Desutter-Grandcolas, Laure; Deuti, Kaushik; De Resbecq, Thierry Deuve; Di Dario, Fabio; Dinets, Vladimir; DoNascimiento, Carlos; Donoso, David A.; Doria, Giuliano; Drewes, Robert C.; Drouet, Eric; Duarte, Marcelo; Durette-Desset, Marie Claude; Dusoulier, François; Dutta, Sushil Kumar; Engel, Michael S.; Epstein, Mark; Escalona, Moisés; Esselstyn, Jacob A.; Eto, Koshiro; Faivovich, Julián; Falaschi, Rafaela Lopes; Falin, Zachary H.; Faundez, Eduardo I.; Feijó, Anderson; Feitosa, Rodrigo M.; Fernandes, Daniel Silva; Fikáček, Martin; Fisher, Brian L.; FitzPatrick, Moira J.; Forero, Dimitri; Franz, Ismael; Freitag, Hendrik; Frétey, Thierry; Fritz, Uwe; Gallut, Cyril; Gao, Shan; Garbino, Guilherme S.T.; Garcete-Barrett, Bolívar R.; García-Prieto, Luis; García, Franger J.; Garcia, Paulo C.A.; Gardner, Alfred L.; Gardner, Scott Lyell; Garrouste, Romain; Geiger, Matthias F.; Giarla, Thomas C.; Giri, Varad; Glaubrecht, Matthias; Glotzhober, Robert C.; Godoi, Fabio S.P.; Gofas, Serge; Gonçalves, Pablo R.; Gong, Jun; Gonzalez, Victor H.; González-Orej, José Antonio; González-Santillán, Edmundo; González-Soriano, Enrique; Goodman, Steven M.; Grandcolas, Philippe; Grande, Lance; Greenbaum, Eli; Gregorin, Renato; Grillitsch, Heinz; Grismer, Larry Lee; Grootaert, Patrick; Grosjean, Stéphane; Guarino, Fabio M.; Guayasamin, Juan M.; Guénard, Benoit; Guevara, Lázaro; Guidoti, Marcus; Gupta, Devanshu; Gvoždík, Václav; Haddad, Célio F.B.; Hallermann, Jakob; Hassanin, Alexandre; Hausmann, Axel; Heaney, Lawrence R.; Heinicke, Matthew P.; Helgen, Kristofer M.; Henle, Klaus; Hirschmann, Alice; Holmes, Michael W.; Hołyńska, Maria; Hołyński, Roman; Hormiga, Gustavo; Huber, Bernhard A.; Hugot, Jean Pierre; Hutterer, Rainer; Iskandar, Djoko; Iverson, John B.; Jäger, Peter; Janssen, Ronald; Jerep, Fernando; Jocqué, Rudy; Jungfer, Karl Heinz; Justine, Jean Lou; Kamei, Rachunliu G.; Kamiński, Marcin Jan; Karner, Michael; Kearney, Teresa; Khot, Rahul; Kieckbusch, Max; Köhler, Jörn; Koepfli, Klaus Peter; Kondorosy, Elöd; Krogmann, Lars; Krolow, Tiago Kütter; Krüger, Martin; Kucharzewski, Christoph; Kullander, Sven O.; Kumar, Santosh; Kupfer, Alexander; Kuramoto, Mitsuru; Kurina, Olavi; Kury, Adriano; Kvist, Sebastian; La Marca, Enrique; La Terza, Antonietta; LaVal, Richard; Lacher, Thomas E.; Lamas, Carlos J.E.; Lambert, Max R.; Landry, Bernard; Langeani, Francisco; Langone, José A.; Lattke, John E.; Lavilla, Esteban O.; Leenders, Twan; Lees, David C.; Leite, Yuri L.R.; Lehmann, Thomas; Lhano, Marcos Gonçalves; Lim, Burton K.; Lin, Xiaofeng; Löbl, Ivan; De Lucena, Carlos A.S.; De Lucena, Zilda Margarete S.; Lucinda, Paulo; Lujan, Nathan K.; Luporini, Pierangelo; Luz, David R.; Lynch, John D.; Machado, Leonardo Ferreira; Mahony, Stephen; Malabarba, Luiz R.; Manuel-Santos, Marivene; Marinho-Filho, Jader; Marini, Miguel; Marques, Antonio Carlos; Marques, Mariana P.; Mateus, Octávio; Matsui, Masafumi; Mazuch, Tomáš; McCranie, James; McKellar, Ryan C.; McMahan, Caleb D.; Mecke, Sven; Meißner, Karin; Mendoza-Becerril, María A.; Mendoza-Palmero, Carlos A.; Merker, Stefan; Mezzasalma, Marcello; Midgley, John Mark; Miller, Jeremy; Miller, Matthew J.; Mincarone, Michael Maia; Minet, Joël; Miralles, Aurélien; Miranda, Thaís P.; Missoup, Alain Didier; Modrý, David; Molinari, Jesús; Monadjem, Ara; Montreuil, Olivier; Moratelli, Ricardo; Moreira, Cristiano Rangel; Moreira, Felipe F.F.; Mourer-Chauviré, Cécile; Mulieri, Pablo Ricardo; Munroe, Thomas A.; Naomi, Shun Ichiro; Nascimento, Fabio; Nässig, Wolfgang A.; Neifar, Lassad; Netto-Ferreira, Andre L.; Niamir, Aidin; Nielsen, Stuart V.; Nihei, Silvio S.; Nistri, Annamaria; Oceguera-Figueroa, Alejandro; Odierna, Gaetano; Ohler, Annemarie; Ojanguren-Affilastro, Andres A.; De Oliveira, Favízia Freitas; De Oliveira, Marcio Luiz; De Oliveira, Otto Müller Patrão; Oliveira, Sarah Siqueira; Olson, Link E.; Ong'ondo, Geoffrey Odhiambo; Orlov, Nikolai; Ornelas-García, Claudia Patricia; Ortega, Hernan; Ortega-Andrade, Mauricio; Ota, Hidetoshi; Pariselle, Antoine; Passos, Paulo; Pastana, Murilo N.L.; Patterson, Bruce D.; Patitucci, Luciano D.; Patton, James L.; Pavan, Ana C.; Pavan, Silvia E.; Pavia, Marco; Peloso, Pedro L.V.; Pelzer, Alexander; Pereyra, Martín O.; Perez-Gonzalez, Abel; Pérez-Luz, Blanca; Pérez, Cristian Hernan Fulvio; Peterhans, Julian Kerbis; Peterson, A. Townsend; Pétillon, Julien; Philips, Thomas Keith; Picariello, Orfeo; Pie, Marcio R.; Pikart, Tiago G.; Pine, Ronald H.; Pinheiro, Ulisses; Pinho, Luiz Carlos; Pinto, Ângelo P.; Costa, Leonora Pires; Poggi, Roberto; Pombal, José P.; Prabhu, Mrugank; Prendini, Elizabeth; Prendini, Lorenzo; Purushothaman, Jasmine; Pyron, Robert Alexander; Quintela-alonso, Pablo; Quinteros, Andres Sebastian; Quiroga-Carmona, Marcial; Rabitsch, Wolfgang; Raffaëlli, Jean; Rage, Jean Claude; Rajaei, Hossein; Ramírez, Martín J.; Raposo, Marcos A.; Py-Daniel, Lucia H.Rapp; Rasplus, Jean Yves; Ratcliffe, Brett C.; Reddy, Sushma; Reis, Roberto E.; Remsen, James V.; Richards, Leigh R.; Richling, Ira; Robillard, Tony; Rocha, Marcelo Salles; Rocha, Rosana Moreira; Rödder, Dennis; Rödel, Mark Oliver; Rodrigues, Fernando P.; Rodriguez, Estefania; Rogers, Duke S.; Rojas-Runjaic, Fernando J.M.; Röll, Beate; Rosenberger, Alfred L.; Rowley, Jodi; Roza, André Silva; Ruedi, Manuel; Salazar-Bravo, Jorge; Salcedo, Norma J.; Samyn, Yves; Santana, Sharlene E.; Santoferrara, Luciana; Santos, Bernardo F.; Santos, Charles Morphy D.; Santos, Jean Carlos; Santos, Marcos Pérsio Dantas; Sargis, Eric J.; Schargel, Walter E.; Schätti, Beat; Scherz, Mark D.; Schlick-Steiner, Birgit C.; Schmidt, Ray C.; Schmitt, Thomas; Schodde, Richard; Schoeman, Colin S.; Schweiger, Silke; Schwertner, Cristiano F.; Seamark, Ernest C.J.; Semedo, Thiago B.F.; Shin, Mann Kyoon; Siler, Cameron D.; Silveira, Luís Fábio; Simison, W. Brian; Simões, Marcello; Sites, Jack W.; Smith, Brian Tilston; Smith, Krister T.; Song, Weibo; Soulier-Perkins, Adeline; Sousa, Leandro M.; Sparks, John S.; Stampar, Sérgio N.; Steiner, Florian M.; Steyer, Jean Sébastien; Stiassny, Melanie L.J.; Stoeck, Thorsten; Stopiglia, Renata; Streicher, Jeffrey W.; Sturaro, Marcelo J.; Stys, Pavel; Swierk, Lindsey; Taeger, Andreas; Takiya, Daniela M.; Taphorn, Donald C.; Tavares, Marcos; Tavares, Valeria Da C.; Taylor, Peter John; Tello, Jose G.; Teta, Pablo; Tillack, Frank; Timm, Robert M.; Tokaryk, Tim; Tominaga, Atsushi; Tonini, João Filipe Riva; Tornabene, Luke; Torres-Carvajal, Omar; Townsend, Josiah; Trape, Jean François; Rodrigues, Miguel Trefaut; Trusch, Robert; Tschopp, Emanuel; Uhl, Dieter; Upham, Nathan S.; Vacher, Jean Pierre; Valdesalici, Stefano; Van Bocxlaer, Bert; Van Cakenberghe, Victor; Van De Kamp, Thomas; Van De Velde, Isabella; Van Den Spiegel, Didier; Vanhove, Maarten P.M.; Vasudevan, Karthikeyan; Veerappan, Deepak; Velazco, Paúl M.; Verdade, Vanessa K.; Verheyen, Erik; Vieira, Leandro M.; Victoriano, Pedro F.; Vitt, Laurie J.; Wagner, Philipp; Watkins-Colwell, Gregory J.; Weisse, Thomas; Werneck, Fernanda P.; Wheeler, Ward C.; Wilson, Don E.; Valero, Katharina C.Wollenberg; Wood, Perry Lee; Woodman, Neal; Quetzalli, Hernández Díaz Yoalli; Yoshikawa, Natsuhiko; Zaher, Hussam; Ziegler, Thomas; Zima, Jan; Zink, Robert M.; Zug, George.

In: Zootaxa, Vol. 4196, No. 3, 23.11.2016, p. 435-445.

Research output: Contribution to journalLetter

TY - JOUR

T1 - Photography-based taxonomy is inadequate, unnecessary, and potentially harmful for biological sciences

AU - Ceríaco, Luis M.P.

AU - Gutiérrez, Eliécer E.

AU - Dubois, Alain

AU - Abdala, Cristian Simón

AU - Alqarni, Abdulaziz S.

AU - Adler, Kraig

AU - Adriano, Edson A.

AU - Aescht, Erna

AU - Agarwal, Ishan

AU - Agatha, Sabine

AU - Agosti, Donat

AU - Aguiar, Antonio J.C.

AU - Aguiar, Jonas José Mendes

AU - Ahrens, Dirk

AU - Aleixo, Alexandre

AU - Alves, Maria Judite

AU - Do Amaral, Fabio Raposo

AU - Ananjeva, Natalia

AU - Andrade, Marcelo C.

AU - De Andrade, Marco Brandalise

AU - Andreone, Franco

AU - Aquino, Pedro P.U.

AU - Araujo, Paula Beatriz

AU - Arnaud, Henrard

AU - Arroyave, Jairo

AU - Arthofer, Wolfgang

AU - Artois, Tom J.

AU - Astúa, Diego

AU - Azevedo, Celso

AU - Bagley, Justin C.

AU - Baldo, Diego

AU - Barber-James, Helen Margaret

AU - Bärmann, Eva V.

AU - Bastos-Silveira, Cristiane

AU - Bates, Michael F.

AU - Bauer, Aaron M.

AU - Bauer, Franziska

AU - Benine, Ricardo C.

AU - Bennett, Daniel J.

AU - Bentlage, Bastian

AU - Berning, Björn

AU - Bharti, Daizy

AU - Biondo, Cibele

AU - Birindelli, José

AU - Blick, Theo

AU - Boano, Giovanni

AU - Bockmann, Flávio A.

AU - Bogdanowicz, Wieslaw

AU - Böhme, Wolfgang

AU - Borgo, Enrico

AU - Borkin, Leo

AU - Bornschein, Marcos Ricardo

AU - Bour, Roger

AU - Branch, William R.

AU - Brasileiro, Cinthia A.

AU - Braun, Janet K.

AU - Bravo, Gustavo A.

AU - Brendonck, Luc

AU - Brito, Guilherme R.R.

AU - Britto, Marcelo R.

AU - Buckup, Paulo A.

AU - Burckhardt, Daniel

AU - Burkhardt, Ulrich

AU - Busack, Stephen D.

AU - Campos, Luiz A.

AU - Canard, Alain

AU - Cancello, Eliana M.

AU - Caramaschi, Ulisses

AU - Carpenter, James M.

AU - Carr, Martin

AU - Carrenho, Renan

AU - Cartaxana, Alexandra

AU - Carvajal, Mariom A.

AU - Carvalho, Gervásio Silva

AU - De Carvalho, Marcelo Rodrigues

AU - Chaabane, Amira

AU - Chagas, Cinthia

AU - Chakrabarty, Prosanta

AU - Chandra, Kailas

AU - Chatzimanolis, Stylianos

AU - Chordas, Stephen W.

AU - Christoff, Alexandre U.

AU - Cianferoni, Fabio

AU - Claramunt, Santiago

AU - Cogãlniceanu, Dan

AU - Collette, Bruce B.

AU - Colli, Guarino R.

AU - Colston, Timothy J.

AU - Conradie, Werner

AU - Constant, Jérôme

AU - Constantino, Reginaldo

AU - Cook, Joseph A.

AU - Cordeiro, Danilo

AU - Correia, Alexandra Marçal

AU - Cotterill, Fenton P.D.

AU - Coyner, Brandi

AU - Cozzuol, Mario A.

AU - Cracraft, Joel

AU - Crottini, Angelica

AU - Cuccodoro, Giulio

AU - Curcio, Felipe Franco

AU - D'Udekem D'Acoz, Cédric

AU - D'Elía, Guillermo

AU - D'Haese, Cyrille

AU - Das, Indraneil

AU - Datovo, Aléssio

AU - Datta-Roy, Aniruddha

AU - David, Patrick

AU - Day, John G.

AU - Daza, Juan D.

AU - De Bisthoven, Luc Janssens

AU - De La Riva De La Viña, Ignacio Jose

AU - De Muizon, Christian

AU - De Pinna, Mario

AU - Piacentini, Vítor De Q.

AU - De Sá, Rafael O.

AU - De Vivo, Mario

AU - Decher, Jan

AU - Dekoninck, Wouter

AU - Delabie, Jacques H.C.

AU - Delfino, Massimo

AU - Delmastro, Giovanni B.

AU - Delsinne, Thibaut

AU - Denys, Christiane

AU - Denzer, Wolfgang

AU - Desutter-Grandcolas, Laure

AU - Deuti, Kaushik

AU - De Resbecq, Thierry Deuve

AU - Di Dario, Fabio

AU - Dinets, Vladimir

AU - DoNascimiento, Carlos

AU - Donoso, David A.

AU - Doria, Giuliano

AU - Drewes, Robert C.

AU - Drouet, Eric

AU - Duarte, Marcelo

AU - Durette-Desset, Marie Claude

AU - Dusoulier, François

AU - Dutta, Sushil Kumar

AU - Engel, Michael S.

AU - Epstein, Mark

AU - Escalona, Moisés

AU - Esselstyn, Jacob A.

AU - Eto, Koshiro

AU - Faivovich, Julián

AU - Falaschi, Rafaela Lopes

AU - Falin, Zachary H.

AU - Faundez, Eduardo I.

AU - Feijó, Anderson

AU - Feitosa, Rodrigo M.

AU - Fernandes, Daniel Silva

AU - Fikáček, Martin

AU - Fisher, Brian L.

AU - FitzPatrick, Moira J.

AU - Forero, Dimitri

AU - Franz, Ismael

AU - Freitag, Hendrik

AU - Frétey, Thierry

AU - Fritz, Uwe

AU - Gallut, Cyril

AU - Gao, Shan

AU - Garbino, Guilherme S.T.

AU - Garcete-Barrett, Bolívar R.

AU - García-Prieto, Luis

AU - García, Franger J.

AU - Garcia, Paulo C.A.

AU - Gardner, Alfred L.

AU - Gardner, Scott Lyell

AU - Garrouste, Romain

AU - Geiger, Matthias F.

AU - Giarla, Thomas C.

AU - Giri, Varad

AU - Glaubrecht, Matthias

AU - Glotzhober, Robert C.

AU - Godoi, Fabio S.P.

AU - Gofas, Serge

AU - Gonçalves, Pablo R.

AU - Gong, Jun

AU - Gonzalez, Victor H.

AU - González-Orej, José Antonio

AU - González-Santillán, Edmundo

AU - González-Soriano, Enrique

AU - Goodman, Steven M.

AU - Grandcolas, Philippe

AU - Grande, Lance

AU - Greenbaum, Eli

AU - Gregorin, Renato

AU - Grillitsch, Heinz

AU - Grismer, Larry Lee

AU - Grootaert, Patrick

AU - Grosjean, Stéphane

AU - Guarino, Fabio M.

AU - Guayasamin, Juan M.

AU - Guénard, Benoit

AU - Guevara, Lázaro

AU - Guidoti, Marcus

AU - Gupta, Devanshu

AU - Gvoždík, Václav

AU - Haddad, Célio F.B.

AU - Hallermann, Jakob

AU - Hassanin, Alexandre

AU - Hausmann, Axel

AU - Heaney, Lawrence R.

AU - Heinicke, Matthew P.

AU - Helgen, Kristofer M.

AU - Henle, Klaus

AU - Hirschmann, Alice

AU - Holmes, Michael W.

AU - Hołyńska, Maria

AU - Hołyński, Roman

AU - Hormiga, Gustavo

AU - Huber, Bernhard A.

AU - Hugot, Jean Pierre

AU - Hutterer, Rainer

AU - Iskandar, Djoko

AU - Iverson, John B.

AU - Jäger, Peter

AU - Janssen, Ronald

AU - Jerep, Fernando

AU - Jocqué, Rudy

AU - Jungfer, Karl Heinz

AU - Justine, Jean Lou

AU - Kamei, Rachunliu G.

AU - Kamiński, Marcin Jan

AU - Karner, Michael

AU - Kearney, Teresa

AU - Khot, Rahul

AU - Kieckbusch, Max

AU - Köhler, Jörn

AU - Koepfli, Klaus Peter

AU - Kondorosy, Elöd

AU - Krogmann, Lars

AU - Krolow, Tiago Kütter

AU - Krüger, Martin

AU - Kucharzewski, Christoph

AU - Kullander, Sven O.

AU - Kumar, Santosh

AU - Kupfer, Alexander

AU - Kuramoto, Mitsuru

AU - Kurina, Olavi

AU - Kury, Adriano

AU - Kvist, Sebastian

AU - La Marca, Enrique

AU - La Terza, Antonietta

AU - LaVal, Richard

AU - Lacher, Thomas E.

AU - Lamas, Carlos J.E.

AU - Lambert, Max R.

AU - Landry, Bernard

AU - Langeani, Francisco

AU - Langone, José A.

AU - Lattke, John E.

AU - Lavilla, Esteban O.

AU - Leenders, Twan

AU - Lees, David C.

AU - Leite, Yuri L.R.

AU - Lehmann, Thomas

AU - Lhano, Marcos Gonçalves

AU - Lim, Burton K.

AU - Lin, Xiaofeng

AU - Löbl, Ivan

AU - De Lucena, Carlos A.S.

AU - De Lucena, Zilda Margarete S.

AU - Lucinda, Paulo

AU - Lujan, Nathan K.

AU - Luporini, Pierangelo

AU - Luz, David R.

AU - Lynch, John D.

AU - Machado, Leonardo Ferreira

AU - Mahony, Stephen

AU - Malabarba, Luiz R.

AU - Manuel-Santos, Marivene

AU - Marinho-Filho, Jader

AU - Marini, Miguel

AU - Marques, Antonio Carlos

AU - Marques, Mariana P.

AU - Mateus, Octávio

AU - Matsui, Masafumi

AU - Mazuch, Tomáš

AU - McCranie, James

AU - McKellar, Ryan C.

AU - McMahan, Caleb D.

AU - Mecke, Sven

AU - Meißner, Karin

AU - Mendoza-Becerril, María A.

AU - Mendoza-Palmero, Carlos A.

AU - Merker, Stefan

AU - Mezzasalma, Marcello

AU - Midgley, John Mark

AU - Miller, Jeremy

AU - Miller, Matthew J.

AU - Mincarone, Michael Maia

AU - Minet, Joël

AU - Miralles, Aurélien

AU - Miranda, Thaís P.

AU - Missoup, Alain Didier

AU - Modrý, David

AU - Molinari, Jesús

AU - Monadjem, Ara

AU - Montreuil, Olivier

AU - Moratelli, Ricardo

AU - Moreira, Cristiano Rangel

AU - Moreira, Felipe F.F.

AU - Mourer-Chauviré, Cécile

AU - Mulieri, Pablo Ricardo

AU - Munroe, Thomas A.

AU - Naomi, Shun Ichiro

AU - Nascimento, Fabio

AU - Nässig, Wolfgang A.

AU - Neifar, Lassad

AU - Netto-Ferreira, Andre L.

AU - Niamir, Aidin

AU - Nielsen, Stuart V.

AU - Nihei, Silvio S.

AU - Nistri, Annamaria

AU - Oceguera-Figueroa, Alejandro

AU - Odierna, Gaetano

AU - Ohler, Annemarie

AU - Ojanguren-Affilastro, Andres A.

AU - De Oliveira, Favízia Freitas

AU - De Oliveira, Marcio Luiz

AU - De Oliveira, Otto Müller Patrão

AU - Oliveira, Sarah Siqueira

AU - Olson, Link E.

AU - Ong'ondo, Geoffrey Odhiambo

AU - Orlov, Nikolai

AU - Ornelas-García, Claudia Patricia

AU - Ortega, Hernan

AU - Ortega-Andrade, Mauricio

AU - Ota, Hidetoshi

AU - Pariselle, Antoine

AU - Passos, Paulo

AU - Pastana, Murilo N.L.

AU - Patterson, Bruce D.

AU - Patitucci, Luciano D.

AU - Patton, James L.

AU - Pavan, Ana C.

AU - Pavan, Silvia E.

AU - Pavia, Marco

AU - Peloso, Pedro L.V.

AU - Pelzer, Alexander

AU - Pereyra, Martín O.

AU - Perez-Gonzalez, Abel

AU - Pérez-Luz, Blanca

AU - Pérez, Cristian Hernan Fulvio

AU - Peterhans, Julian Kerbis

AU - Peterson, A. Townsend

AU - Pétillon, Julien

AU - Philips, Thomas Keith

AU - Picariello, Orfeo

AU - Pie, Marcio R.

AU - Pikart, Tiago G.

AU - Pine, Ronald H.

AU - Pinheiro, Ulisses

AU - Pinho, Luiz Carlos

AU - Pinto, Ângelo P.

AU - Costa, Leonora Pires

AU - Poggi, Roberto

AU - Pombal, José P.

AU - Prabhu, Mrugank

AU - Prendini, Elizabeth

AU - Prendini, Lorenzo

AU - Purushothaman, Jasmine

AU - Pyron, Robert Alexander

AU - Quintela-alonso, Pablo

AU - Quinteros, Andres Sebastian

AU - Quiroga-Carmona, Marcial

AU - Rabitsch, Wolfgang

AU - Raffaëlli, Jean

AU - Rage, Jean Claude

AU - Rajaei, Hossein

AU - Ramírez, Martín J.

AU - Raposo, Marcos A.

AU - Py-Daniel, Lucia H.Rapp

AU - Rasplus, Jean Yves

AU - Ratcliffe, Brett C.

AU - Reddy, Sushma

AU - Reis, Roberto E.

AU - Remsen, James V.

AU - Richards, Leigh R.

AU - Richling, Ira

AU - Robillard, Tony

AU - Rocha, Marcelo Salles

AU - Rocha, Rosana Moreira

AU - Rödder, Dennis

AU - Rödel, Mark Oliver

AU - Rodrigues, Fernando P.

AU - Rodriguez, Estefania

AU - Rogers, Duke S.

AU - Rojas-Runjaic, Fernando J.M.

AU - Röll, Beate

AU - Rosenberger, Alfred L.

AU - Rowley, Jodi

AU - Roza, André Silva

AU - Ruedi, Manuel

AU - Salazar-Bravo, Jorge

AU - Salcedo, Norma J.

AU - Samyn, Yves

AU - Santana, Sharlene E.

AU - Santoferrara, Luciana

AU - Santos, Bernardo F.

AU - Santos, Charles Morphy D.

AU - Santos, Jean Carlos

AU - Santos, Marcos Pérsio Dantas

AU - Sargis, Eric J.

AU - Schargel, Walter E.

AU - Schätti, Beat

AU - Scherz, Mark D.

AU - Schlick-Steiner, Birgit C.

AU - Schmidt, Ray C.

AU - Schmitt, Thomas

AU - Schodde, Richard

AU - Schoeman, Colin S.

AU - Schweiger, Silke

AU - Schwertner, Cristiano F.

AU - Seamark, Ernest C.J.

AU - Semedo, Thiago B.F.

AU - Shin, Mann Kyoon

AU - Siler, Cameron D.

AU - Silveira, Luís Fábio

AU - Simison, W. Brian

AU - Simões, Marcello

AU - Sites, Jack W.

AU - Smith, Brian Tilston

AU - Smith, Krister T.

AU - Song, Weibo

AU - Soulier-Perkins, Adeline

AU - Sousa, Leandro M.

AU - Sparks, John S.

AU - Stampar, Sérgio N.

AU - Steiner, Florian M.

AU - Steyer, Jean Sébastien

AU - Stiassny, Melanie L.J.

AU - Stoeck, Thorsten

AU - Stopiglia, Renata

AU - Streicher, Jeffrey W.

AU - Sturaro, Marcelo J.

AU - Stys, Pavel

AU - Swierk, Lindsey

AU - Taeger, Andreas

AU - Takiya, Daniela M.

AU - Taphorn, Donald C.

AU - Tavares, Marcos

AU - Tavares, Valeria Da C.

AU - Taylor, Peter John

AU - Tello, Jose G.

AU - Teta, Pablo

AU - Tillack, Frank

AU - Timm, Robert M.

AU - Tokaryk, Tim

AU - Tominaga, Atsushi

AU - Tonini, João Filipe Riva

AU - Tornabene, Luke

AU - Torres-Carvajal, Omar

AU - Townsend, Josiah

AU - Trape, Jean François

AU - Rodrigues, Miguel Trefaut

AU - Trusch, Robert

AU - Tschopp, Emanuel

AU - Uhl, Dieter

AU - Upham, Nathan S.

AU - Vacher, Jean Pierre

AU - Valdesalici, Stefano

AU - Van Bocxlaer, Bert

AU - Van Cakenberghe, Victor

AU - Van De Kamp, Thomas

AU - Van De Velde, Isabella

AU - Van Den Spiegel, Didier

AU - Vanhove, Maarten P.M.

AU - Vasudevan, Karthikeyan

AU - Veerappan, Deepak

AU - Velazco, Paúl M.

AU - Verdade, Vanessa K.

AU - Verheyen, Erik

AU - Vieira, Leandro M.

AU - Victoriano, Pedro F.

AU - Vitt, Laurie J.

AU - Wagner, Philipp

AU - Watkins-Colwell, Gregory J.

AU - Weisse, Thomas

AU - Werneck, Fernanda P.

AU - Wheeler, Ward C.

AU - Wilson, Don E.

AU - Valero, Katharina C.Wollenberg

AU - Wood, Perry Lee

AU - Woodman, Neal

AU - Quetzalli, Hernández Díaz Yoalli

AU - Yoshikawa, Natsuhiko

AU - Zaher, Hussam

AU - Ziegler, Thomas

AU - Zima, Jan

AU - Zink, Robert M.

AU - Zug, George

PY - 2016/11/23

Y1 - 2016/11/23

UR - http://www.scopus.com/inward/record.url?scp=84999114897&partnerID=8YFLogxK

U2 - 10.11646/zootaxa.4196.3.9

DO - 10.11646/zootaxa.4196.3.9

M3 - Letter

VL - 4196

SP - 435

EP - 445

JO - Zootaxa

JF - Zootaxa

SN - 1175-5326

IS - 3

ER -

Ceríaco LMP, Gutiérrez EE, Dubois A, Abdala CS, Alqarni AS, Adler K et al. Photography-based taxonomy is inadequate, unnecessary, and potentially harmful for biological sciences. Zootaxa. 2016 Nov 23;4196(3):435-445. https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4196.3.9